NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Biographical Sketch

Key Responsibilities

  1. Deputy Data Sciences Group Lead

  2. Sustainability Base Research Lead: Code TI technical project manager and lead for research activities at Sustainability Base , where I perform the following duties:
    1. Technical and research lead coordinator for deployment/insertion of advanced Code TI controls and ISHM technologies for Sustainability Base.
    2. Co-facilitator for external partnership research, logistics, and resource efforts for Sustainability Base.
    3. Co-coordinator for internal partnership IT, maintenance and engineering efforts for Sustainability Base as they relate to research objectives.

  3. Sustainability Base Facility Support/Services Manager

I previously supported the following activities:

  1. Principal Investigator for a Centerwide/Director's Innovation Fund Award on the topic of "Biologically-Inspired Machine Intelligence for NASA's missions, systems and facilities," where I lead of mixed team of on-site contractors, graduate student researchers from CMU-Silicon Valley, and summer interns through USRP. The goal of the work is to assess the performance of the recently open sourced Numenta Platform for Intelligent Computing (NuPIC) software platform, compared to state-of-the-art machine learning algorithms. NuPIC uses neurotechnology-based advances in both computing architectures and algorithm development derived from high fidelity modeling of the mammalian cerebral cortex. The algorithm is based upon the premise that the neocortex is a memory system based on sparse distributed representations (SDRs), learning a sensory-motor model of the world to make predictions and generate behaviors for interacting within its environment.

  2. Team Members
    • Co-I, Alexander van Dijk
    • Research Support, Vijay Janakiraman
    • Development Support, David Nielsen
  3. Supporting the SSAT project of the Aviation Safety Program using dynamic heterogeneous approaches for diagnosis, prediction/forecasting of adverse events, and mitigation/response to such events including methods developed in-house and those developed by NRA and SBIR/STTR partners.
  4. IVHM project of the Aviation Safety Program supporting similar objectives as I pursued in the SSAT project, but on a smaller scale.
  5. I also supported the ground-based diagnostics project for Ares I-X of the Constellation program, via development and deployment of data-driven technologies, and worked on the development of data-driven failure/fault detection algorithms for the liquid propulsion-based SSME (Space Shuttle Main Engine) for the ISHM project of the Exploration Technology Development Program (ETDP).
  6. I also helped with textual data mining to classify and identify unknown recurring anomalies from airline incident reports using existing and novel methods.

I was previously part of the Embedded Decision Systems Group where I worked on the prediction of operator intent and optimization of algorithms based upon Hidden Markov Models for telepresence of remotely supervised humanoid robots (Robonaut).

My other research interests include the intersection of the following areas:

  1. Mathematical Statistics: Extreme Value Analysis: Optimal Level-Crossing Prediction (Focused on research, development, deployment & maturation of technologies related to the area of optimal alarm systems, in which level-crossings of a dynamic system can be predicted with the fewest false alarms possible.)
  2. Detection & Estimation
  3. Fault & Anomaly Prediction
  4. Machine Learning
  5. Control Theory

Educational Background

Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering (2004)
University of California at Berkeley
Dissertation: Optimal Prediction, Alarm, and Control in Buildings Using Thermal Sensation Complaints

M.S., Mechanical Engineering (2000)
University of California at Berkeley
Thesis: Optimized Response to Thermal Sensation Complaints in Buildings

B.S., Mechanical Engineering (1992)
Carnegie-Mellon University

University-Sponsored Class Projects

Session Year Unversity Program Project
Fall 2009 SJSU CAMCOS Anomaly Detection with Multi-dimensional State Space Models
Spring 2014 CMU-SV Special Topics in Signal Processing: Advanced Machine Learning Assessing NuPIC and CLA in a Machine Learning Context using NASA Aviation Datasets
Fall 2014 CMU-SV Special Topics in Signal Processing: Advanced Machine Learning Predictive Analytics for Sustainability Base
Spring 2015 Cornell University Master of Professional Studies (MPS) program, Statistical Science Dept. Data Mining and Analysis for FOQA data on DaSHlink using ACCEPT



Fall 2009, SJSU CAMCOS Team
First Name Last Name Role
Tim Hsu Program Coordinator
Martina Bremer Faculty Advisor
Kate Isaacs Student Team Leader
Caleb Wright Student Team Leader
Maja Derek Student Team Member
Duncan McElfresh Student Team Member
Jennifer Murguia Student Team Member
Vinh Nguyen Student Team Member
David Shao Student Team Member
David Zimmermann Student Team Member


Spring 2014, CMU-SV Advanced Machine Learning Class Project Team
First Name Last Name Role
Ole Mengshoel Faculty Instructor
Aniruddha Basak Teaching Assistant
Vadim Zaliva Teaching Assistant
Ritchie Lee Student Team Member
Mariam Rajabi Student Team Member


Fall 2014, CMU-SV Advanced Machine Learning Class Project Team
First Name Last Name Role
Ole Mengshoel Faculty Instructor
Le Nguyen Teaching Assistant
Sean Wang Teaching Assistant
Navya Rajput Student Team Member
Arshit Gupta Student Team Member


Spring 2015, Cornell University MPS Class Project Team
First Name Last Name Role
David Ruppert Program Director
Xiaolong Yang Associate Program Director
David Matteson Faculty Advisor
Shuowei "Chris" Li Student Team Member
Xiyu Peng Student Team Member
Brendan Connelly Student Team Member
Lin Han Student Team Member

Intern/Mentee Roster

2013


First Name Last Name Major School Session Degree Pursuing
Michael Henderson Physics SJSU Spring B.S.
Michael Henderson Physics SJSU Summer B.S.
Phillip Meijias Computer Science Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Guayama Summer M.S.

2014



First Name Last Name Major School Session Degree Pursuing
Mariam Rajabi Software Engineering CMU-SV Summer M.S.
Chandrayee Basu Electrical and Computer Engineering CMU Summer Ph.D.
Eswar Dhinakaran Computer Science and Engineering UCSD Summer B.S.
Kelechi Ikegwu Information Technology North Carolina A&T State University Summer B.S.
Myat Kyaw Systems Engineering and Design Indiana University—Purdue University Fort Wayne Summer B.S.
Stefan Hosein Computer Science University of the West Indies, St. Augustine Campus Fall B.S.
Robin Franz Automatic Control ETHZ (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich) Fall M.S.

2015


First Name Last Name Major School Session Degree Pursuing
Benjamin Metzger Mechanical Engineering SJSU Spring B.S.

Professional Activities/Service

Previous Non-Matriculating Research, Instruction, and Engineering Activity
2002 Mechanical Engineering Department, UC Berkeley Laboratory Graduate Student Instructor for ME230: Engineering Applications of Mini and Micro Computers (Mechatronics Software)
2002 Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Commercial Building Systems Group Graduate Student Summer Researcher (Model-based fault detection methods for HVAC systems, fault diagnosis using expert rules and inference using fuzzy logic)
1999 Berkeley Center for Control and Identification, UC Berkeley Graduate Student Summer Researcher (Optical telescopic control system identification, LPV fault-tolerant flight control, and data processing hardware)
1998 Center for the Built Environment, UC Berkeley Graduate Student Summer Researcher (Database design & development of management software for energy efficiency improvements in commercial building air handling systems via calculation of scientific data metrics)
1995 Certified Engineer-In-Training, CA
1992 Mechanical Engineering Department, Pennsylvania State University Undergraduate Summer Research Program Intern in Control Systems and Mechatronics, Computer Networking, funded by the National Science Foundation

Previous Active and Reserve Duty Military Service
2004 - 2005 LCDR, USNR (Engineering Duty Officer (reserve) - Office of Naval Research Science & Technology Unit 114)
2003 - 2004 LT, USNR (Civil Engineer Corps (reserve) - Office of Naval Research Science & Technology Unit 114)
1999 - 2003 LT, USNR (Civil Engineer Corps (reserve) - Contingency Engineer, Engineering Field Activity, Pacific)
1996 - 1997 LT, USN (Civil Engineer Corps (active) - Facility Systems Integrator, Navy Public Works Center San Diego, CA)
1994 - 1996 LTJG, USN (Civil Engineer Corps (active) - Assistant Zone Manager, Navy Public Works Center San Diego, CA)
1993 - 1994 ENS, USNR (Nuclear Power School - student (active duty), Civil Engineer Corps Officer School - student (active duty))

Professional Society Memberships
ASHRAE (2014 - current, associate member)
AIAA (2012 - current, senior member)
IEEE (2012 - current, senior member)
AIAA (2010 - 2012, regular member)
IEEE (2005 - 2012, regular member)
IEEE (2002 - 2004, student member)
ASHRAE (2002 - 2004, student member)

Technical Working Groups
EE (Energy Efficient) HPC (High Performance Computing) Working Group
EE HPC Working Group, Controls Sub-Team
Advisory committee on high performance building operation

Program Committee Memberships and Conference Reviews
2015 IFAC Triennial International Symposium on Advanced Control of Chemical Processes (ADCHEM, 2015 - paper reviewer)
2014 7th AIAA Flow Control Conference in the AIAA Aviation and Aeronautics Forum and Exposition, (AVIATION 2014 - paper reviewer)
2013 52nd IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (CDC 2013, paper reviewer)
2012 8th IFAC Symposium on Fault Detection, Supervision and Safety of Technical Processes (SafeProcess 2012, paper reviewer)
2012 American Control Conference (ACC 2012, paper reviewer)
2011 Annual Conference of the Prognostics and Health Management Society (PHM 2011, paper reviewer)
2011 50th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control and European Control Conference (CDC 2011, paper reviewer)
2009 Conference on Intelligent Data Understanding (CIDU, poster session reviewer)
2009 SIAM International Data Mining Conference (SDM 2009, Technical program committee member paper reviewer)
2009 15th ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (SIGKDD 2009, Technical program committee paper reviewer for Industrial track)
2009 International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics (ICMLC 2009, Technical program committee member paper reviewer)
2008 International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics (ICMLC 2008, Technical program committee member paper reviewer)
2008 International Conference on Prognostics and Health Management (PHM08, paper reviewer)
2007 IEEE International Conference on Data Mining (ICDM 2007, supporting external paper reviewer)
2007 SIAM International Data Mining Conference (SDM 2007, supporting external paper reviewer)
2007 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Data Mining (CIDM 2007, supporting external paper reviewer)
2007 International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics (ICMLC 2007, supporting external paper reviewer)
2007 11th Pacific-Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (PAKDD 2007, supporting external paper reviewer)
2006 Stanford AAAI symposium (Robotics, supporting external paper reviewer)
2001 20th American Control Conference (ACC 2001, supporting external reviewer)

Journal & Magazine Reviews
2012 Information Fusion Journal (by Elsevier), article reviewer
2011 IEEE Aerospace & Electronics Systems Magazine, article reviewer
2010-2011 Statistical Analysis and Data Mining, article reviewer
2010 Information Fusion Journal (by Elsevier), article reviewer and review manager for detection & estimation, time series, fault, event, and level-crossing prediction, machine learning and control theory
2009 IEEE Transactions on Reliability (TREL) special section dedicated to Prognostics and Health Management (PHM), article reviewer
2008 IEEE Transactions on Information Theory (TIT) for detection & estimation theory, article reviewer

Volunteer Organizations
BUILD academic mentor & volunteer, tutoring mathematics & physics (Fall 2009 - Spring 2012)
GRID Alternatives volunteer roof team leader in training (Spring 2014 - present)
GRID Alternatives International Program - La Trinidad, Boaco, Nicaragua (Oct. 25-Nov. 2, 2014), Pictures

Contact

Computer Engineer
(Research Scientist)

Ames Research Center
Mail Stop Mail Stop: 269-1
Moffett Field, CA 94035

Rodney.Martin@nasa.gov

Phone: (650) 604-1334
Fax: (650) 604-3594

Click here to access my DASHlink website

Click here to access the Code TI Sustainability Base website

First Gov logo
NASA Logo - nasa.gov